Student Life - Clubs and Organizations - Gadsden State Community College

Gadsden State Community College

Page Content Utility Links Main Links Footer Links Local Links Back to Full Site

Student Life

Clubs and Organizations

Gadsden State students have the opportunity to participate in more than 40 clubs and organizations. With a wide range of students participation and leadership development. Gadsden State has something for everyone. 

 

Name of Club

Advisor

Bldg/Rm #

Phone

Alpha Beta Gamma Angie Waits Joe Ford/Suite 109 256-549-8342
Anime Club Lance Gilliland Prator Hall 256-549-8685
BACCUS Tina Whittington Naylor 116 256-549-8476
Baptist Campus Ministries Eric Sexton Paden Baptist Church 256-504-6560
Chess Club David Murdock Bevill 4 256-549-8416
Circle K Brandy Hyatt Joe Ford/Room 308 256-549-8247
Economics Club James Yohe Joe Ford/Suite 111 256-439-6859
FCA Fellowship of Christian Athletes Buster Stewart Cardinal Room 256-490-0882
Gadsden State Alumni Jessica Brown Joe Ford/Room 308 256-549-8377
Gadsden State Paralegal Association Elizabeth Howard Joe Ford 256-549-8336
Global Engagement Club Dawn Dunaway Inzer Student Center 256-549-8355
GSCC JEN (Jazz Education Network) Matt Leder Wallace Hall Fine Arts Center 256-549-8394
Honors Program David Murdock Bevill 4

256-549-8416

Honor Society Technical Deb Reynolds Elcrical Bldg 256-549-8631
Institute of Electrical/Electronics Engineers David Barnett Mitchell 200 256-549-8632
Inzer Club Counsel Sponsored by SGA Inzer 256-549-8329
Lambda Epsilon Chi Elizabeth Howard Joe Ford 256-549-8336
Medical Lab Tech Society/MLT Alpha Club Debbie Cole Bevill 10  256-549-8470
National Technical Honor Society Michele Roberts Realtime Reporting Bldg 256-549-8629
Phi Beta Lamda Angie Waits Joe Ford/Suite 109 256-549-8342
Phi Theta Kappa Melissa Davis Inzer 256-549-8383
Rho Theta Sigma Ashley Crusey Bevill 7 256-549-8468
ROTC SSG Joseph Barr JSU 256-604-8752
Scholars Bowl David Murdock Bevill 4 256-549-8416
Science, Math & Engineering Club "SME" Chris Edmondson Browder Hall/2 256-549-8435
SGA Kelley Pearce Wallace Drive 256-549-8376
"SME" Susan King Cherokee 256-927-1823
Skills USA

Kristi Clifton
Tim Hardy

Cosmetology/East Broad
HVAC/Valley Street
256-549-8626
256-549-8662
Student Activities Matthew Burttram Fowler Hall 256-549-8212
Student Veterans of America SVA Linda Morris Wallace Drive 256-549-8328
Students Without Borders Faith Dobbs Naylor 13A 256-549-8446
Trio for Success Club Christine Foster-Cates Inzer 256-549-8375

 

Name of Organization

Sponsor/Coach

Bldg

Phone

Ambassadors Laura Swann East Broad 256-439-6861
Basketball (Men's) Deddric Tarver/Kori Walker Beck 256-549-8442
Basketball (Women's) Bryan Phillips Beck 256-549-8481
Cardinal Arts Journal  Farrah Hayes Inzer 256-549-8285
Gadsden State Democrats/Republicans Derrick Griffey Inzer 256-439-6833
Gadsden State Singers John Harrell Wallace 114 256-549-8391
Gadsden State Student Nurses Association Cindy Mullinax Helderman 256-549-8437
Gospel Singing Pat Atkins   256-442-7348
Show Band (GSCC) Matthew Leder Wallace 116 256-549-8394
Tennis Buster Stewart Beck 256-549-8441
Transfer Scholarships Cindy Greer McClellan 256-238-9348/8544
Veteran's Parade/Christmas Parade Chamber of Commerce/Tourism   256-543-3472
Volleyball  Connie Clark Beck 256-549-8447